Documents

Telecommunications Outdoor Connectors

TOC stands for Telecommunications Outdoor Connectors and offers cabling professionals the reliability and flexibility they need for toughest applications.

The handy, easy to install TOC connectors are used for data- and telecommunications in mobile radio, process-, utility- and traffic automation, or security applications but also in the harsh environment of machine and plant engineering. The TOC series is available in nickel-plated brass for RJ45 Cat.6A and FO LC Duplex and MPO/MTP® connectors. Compliance with the specifications of protection class IP68 and due to its excellent material properties, the TOC series can be installed even in harsh conditions within a temperature range from -40° C to 85° C*. To lock, relief of strain and seal the connection, one turning movement is necessary and no further procedures are required. Customers benefit: fast, error free and easy installation, high transmission reliability and resilience and more flexibility in the network design.

Related Posts:  The Rail Distribution Box

TOC Series RJ45

The TOC series RJ45 coming with the eld-assembly RJ45 plug MFP8 Cat.6A and RJ45 keystone AMJ-S Module Cat.6A is available as a set. They can be attached to solid and stranded conductor cables with cable outer diameter max. 9.5 mm on site without the need for special tools. For line ex- tensions, the TOC Coupler IP68 is your first choice. It can be easily integrated with no negative effects on performance of the connection.

TOC Series LC Duplex / MPO/MTP®

The TOC Series with LC Duplex resp. MPO/MTP® captivates due to its flexibility and ease of installation. Customer can work with pre-terminated cables feed into TOC plug. By means of the elongated release latch the plugs can be mated & unmated into SFP transceivers or adaptors effortlessly even in con ned installation environments. In addition, the several installation positions of SFP transceivers no longer form a problem. For line extensions, the TOC Coupler IP68 is your first choice. It can be easily integrated with no effective effects on performance of the connection.



Download  View supplier



Subscribe to Railway-News
Get the latest contract alerts and Railway News emailed directly to your inbox.

We respect your privacy and take protecting it seriously.

Please tick to confirm you would like to receive emails we think may be of interest to you. We sometimes tailor the content you see to what we think you'll find interesting, and so monitor your interaction with our website and email content (find out more).